?

Log in

Emily's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Emily

[ website | myspace ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Men! [03 Jun 2006|06:42pm]
[ mood | bored ]

IF A MAN WANTS YOU

If a man wants you, nothing can keep him away.

If he doesn't want you, nothing can make him stay.

Stop making excuses for a man and his behavior.

Allow your intuition (or spirit) to save you from heartache.

Stop trying to change yourselves for a relationship that's not meant to be.

Slower is better.

Never live your life for a man before you find what makes you truly happy.

If a relationship ends because the man was not treating you as you deserve, then heck no, you can't "be friends." A friend wouldn't mistreat a friend.

Don't settle. If you feel like he is stringing you along, then he probably is.

Don't stay because you think "it will get better." You'll be mad at yourself a year later for staying when things are not better.

The only person you can control in a relationship is you.

Avoid men who've got a bunch of children by a bunch of different women. He didn't marry them when he got them pregnant, why would he treat you any differently?

Always have your own set of friends separate from his.

Maintain boundaries in how a guy treats you.

If something bothers you, speak up.

Never let a man know everything. He will use it against you later.

You cannot change a man's behavior. Change comes from within.

Don't EVER make him feel he is more important than you are...even if he has more education or in a better job. Do not make him into a Quasi-God.

He is a man, nothing more, nothing less.

Never let a man define who you are.

Never borrow someone else's man.

Oh Lord! If he cheated with you, he'll cheat on you.

A man will only treat you the way you ALLOW him to treat you.

All men are NOT dogs.

You should not be the one doing all the bending...Compromise is a two-way street.

You need time to heal between relationships...There is nothing cute about baggage. Deal with your issues before pursuing a new relationship.

You should never look for someone to COMPLETE you...A relationship consists of two WHOLE individuals...Look for someone complimentary...not supplementary.

Dating is fun...even if he doesn't turn out to be Mr. Right.

Make him miss you sometimes...When a man always know where you are, and you're always readily available to him, he takes it for granted.

Don't fully commit to a man who doesn't give you everything that you need.

Keep him in your radar but get to know others.

Share this with other ladies...You'll make someone SMILE, another RETHINK her choices, and another woman PREPARE.

They say it takes a minute to find a special person, an hour to appreciate them, a day to love them, and an entire lifetime to forget them.

BY THE WAY, THIS WAS WRITTEN BY A MAN, SO TAKE A HINT..............





P.S.

I got a new job!! It's at OTM, which is a telecommunications company downtown and i'll be doin clerical work and it's gonna be my student job when I start LSU in the fall but they want me to start at the beginning of July so I can get accustomed to it before school starts. YAY!!!!

I fall

Reflection [14 May 2006|08:36pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

Well graduation's over, finally. lol. I'm so glad I didn't screw up on my speech, I was soooo nervous! Senior year definitely wasn't what I expected it to be, but I wouldn't go back and change anything. I think that having a job really takes away from the high school experience because I was always working and could never go to any of the events during the day, not that I would have gone anyway but it would've been nice to have the option. lol. However, I am glad that I have a car now so I need a job to pay for that. I didn't realize how much people could change over a year's time. I started senior year with a few best friends but by the time it was over some of them had changed and I'm left with the only one thats been there from the beginning and some new ones, which is fine because they're beginning to become better friends with me than my old ones were. And then there's the subject of boyfriends, which is definitely not my forte. lol. I started the year out with one that I thought would last a good while, but that didn't work out so well. We're still good friends, I just don't know if it ever could go back to the way it was. After that happened, I decided I was going to meet as many people as I could, which took me on a wild goose chase to nowhere. lol. I met a few, but none that were worth my time. Then there's Tyler. He never really was my boyfriend, but I guess he was as close to it as possible. I just hate committment and titles but from November until April we were together all the time, we celebrated all the holidays together and we went to three school dances. However, we're too different so he decided it was best if we didn't talk anymore. Then there's the classes of senior year. The only one that challenged me at all was calculus. The rest of them were pretty much useless. English 4 was a joke, we sat around and talked all the time while Joiner yelled at us to be quiet but we never learned anything. lol. And psychology was fun if it wasn't for Mrs. Morris and her perfectionist, ocd ways. I learned a lot about Forensics, more than I cared to know. lol. I would never be a forensic scientist, you have to pay waaaaay to much attention to detail and I am not that patient. It was a fun year though, with the field trips and stuff. I think I'm finally becoming who I want to be. I know my life is about to change tremendously, but I'm ready to take it on. I've proven that if you work hard and you set your goals high, you can do just about anything that you want. I've learned a lot about myself this year, like just how much I can take before I snap, how to not let people walk all over me, and how to not depend on other people to support me emotionally. I am going to go far in life and I'm not going to let anyone bring me down or keep me from doing the things that I want. Everything that happened this year has taught me so much about life and the relationships in it. I'm no longer naieve, but along with that I don't trust anyone either so I guess it's a double edged sword. I know I've made plenty of mistakes and I've done things that I'm ashamed of, but all in all I think I have turned out pretty well considering all of the things I was dealt this year. I guess that's all I have to say, if you read this far, thank you. lol.

I fall

[10 May 2006|08:27pm]
Graduation tomorrow!!!!!!
I fall

[14 Apr 2006|06:34pm]
I am way too dramatic about things.
Everytime I try to fly| I fall

Update [27 Feb 2006|11:05pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

Thank God this month is almost over. It has been nothing but this huge emotional rollercoaster since the first of the month until now and I am glad that its just about over. I've never experienced such highs and lows in such a short amount of time before so I don't really know how to deal with all these emotions. It was just so overwhelming, as soon as I thought everything was okay I was dealt another blow. They say senior year is supposed to be one of the best years of your life, well I sure hope not cuz my life is going to suck. lol. I haven't been able to sleep either, which pisses me off because that used to be one of my favorite pastimes. I can only sleep if I'm laying next to someone so when I hang out with my friends all I want to do is take a nap with them so I can actually get some sleep or I lay in my mom's bed with her but really it's just a burden. Anyway, I've finally realized just how amazing I am. I seriously kick ass at life. I'm graduating number one in my class, and for some reason I've been feeling like this wasn't enough. Fuck those feelings, that's damn amazing. So maybe I didn't get a 30 on the ACT, should one test destroy all the confidence that I have in my intelligence, I don't think so.I'm gorgeous, funny, intelligent, kind and compassionate, I've got it all. This may sound conceited, but really it's just the new found confidence that for some reason I've been lacking. I'm so ready to start college and get on with my life. I feel like I've been stuck in this rut for so long now and I'm ready to kick it into gear and get out. I've been feeling numb too, which is weird because a few years ago after the whole Josh thing, I would sleep all the time so I wouldn't have to feel pain but now that I'm numb to it all it pisses me off and I want to feel alive again. Feeling something is definitely better than feeling nothing. I just let things roll right off of me now too, which is dumb because it means people will be able to walk all over me and that is not something I'm about to let happen. It's like the worst things have happened lately and I don't even care, I'm just like, whatever, I'm okay and I hate being like that. I want to be able to vent my feelings and frustrations but I'm too worried about hurting other people's feelings. I'm about to start living for myself. That's all.

Everytime I try to fly| I fall

[14 Jan 2006|03:51pm]
[ mood | blah ]

Livejournal is so dead.

Everytime I try to fly| I fall

[29 Dec 2005|08:19pm]
[ mood | excited ]

One month til the big 18!!!!

I fall

[21 Dec 2005|10:38pm]
[ mood | bored ]

My wisdom teeth are being cut out tomorrow. :(

Everytime I try to fly| I fall

Year in review [12 Dec 2005|06:22pm]
[ mood | bored ]

Year In Review
To create the Year In Review, take the first sentence (or 2) from the first post of each month of 2005. That's your Year In Review.


January
I do not want school to start. I have thoroughly enjoyed my vacation, and it should not end so sooooooooooon. :(

February
So this coming weekend is the opening weekend for college baseball, and i don't get to go to any of the games b/c of a church retreat that lasts from 5:30-9:30 on Friday and then 8:30-3:30 on Saturday.

March
If you dye your hair, then wear it up for three months to school, then cut most of your hair off, everyone will think that you only dyed it, and the thought of cutting it won't cross their minds. Cuz live oak people have no brains.

April
I'm in Ecuador. Ya'll don't even know how much that rocks.

May
Fool me once, shame on you. Fool me twice, shame on me!!!

June
Another member of my family died, well she wasn't related by blood.

July
So yesterday pretty much sucked, I won't get into why it did, because then I'll feel even more stupid than I already do.

August
So today was a shitty day.I got rear-ended so now my car is more ghetto than it was before.

September
I saw a lady with a beard today in Wal-mart. I've seen it all now, my life is complete.

October
I just remembered how much I hate being bored!

November
So T and I were at Sonic today and this guy next to us goes to back out, not realizing that there's someone behind him.

December
Year In Review lol

I fall

Hardcore shopping is so not all the rage. lol! [26 Nov 2005|10:21pm]
[ mood | bored ]

So Ashlyn and I thought we were gonna be cool and go hardcore shopping yesterday morning. I'm pretty sure we were out of our damn minds. lol. We woke up at 3:30 after going to bed sometime around midnight, and left the house at 4. She wanted to get this laptop, so we go to Circuit City, where the line had formed all the way around the building and so we decided we probably wouldn't have a snowflakes chance in hell of getting it from there and we drove to wal-mart by the old mall. We stood in line there for about 20 minutes or so and then they opened the doors. IT WAS A MAD RUSH! Everyone had buggies and then they were told to leave the buggies so it was crazy. I ran inside and was standing there waiting for Ashlyn to make it in, and this big black man came up behind me, PICKED ME UP and moved me out of his way. Who in the hell does that kind of thing and why do the most random things always happen to me? So anyway, I ended up getting rammed by buggies and Ashlyn ended up not getting a laptop there either so we went to Office Depot for 6. She got her laptop there so it was all good. Then we went to McDonalds and to the mall so I could buy some stuff. So we're in Sears, going up the escalator. There's this man on the step in front of me with this big ass package, like a giant t.v. or something. Well, as we get to the top, the box can't go over the bump, but the escalator keeps going up. As I see that I'm about to run completely into this man, I grab onto him and brace myself for the landing. lmao. I got stuck in between a man with a giant t.v. and the railing of the escalator. It was the funniest thing that has ever happened to me. I think the man was a little freaked out by me grabbing onto him for dear life, lol, but what was I supposed to do? Anyway, Ashlyn was on the step below me and as I'm gettin untangled from this man I ask her how she didn't run into me. Her answer: Well, I just stepped back one like an intelligent person would do. LMAO. I so didn't have time to think about stepping back when I'm about to completely run over this man and molest him from behind. lol. Okay, so moral of the story: ALWAYS STEP DOWN! So we continued shopping until like 10 when our bodies decided they were about to give up on us and we had to go home and get sleep. We got home, went to sleep and then went to Radio Shack where Ashlyn knows this completely gorgeous guy that works there, then to Fernandos and then to Wal-mart. I'd say yesterday was a pretty successful day, but I will never try to be a hardcore shopper again. lol.

I fall

[17 Nov 2005|10:11pm]
[ mood | happy ]

Yay! My ipod came in today! I'm so excited!!

I fall

hah [03 Nov 2005|08:18pm]
[ mood | amused ]

So T and I were at Sonic today and this guy next to us goes to back out, not realizing that there's someone behind him. The lady behind him starts honking her horn steadily, but he never heard it cuz he was bein a hardass and had the music up too loud. AND SMACK! He backed right into her. It didn't do any damage to her truck, but i think it did to his car. I found it hilarious, T and I laughed for like 30 minutes straight at how dumb this guy was. I guess you had to be there to get the whole funny effect. Anyway, that's the end of my story.

I fall

quiz [30 Oct 2005|10:58am]
[ mood | hungry ]

The Sonnet
Deliberate Gentle Love Dreamer (DGLDf)

Romantic, hopeful, and composed. You are the Sonnet. Get it? Composed?

Sonnets want Love and have high ideals about it. They're conscientious people, caring & careful. You yourself have deep convictions, and you devote a lot of thought to romance and what it should be. This will frighten away most potential mates, but that's okay, because you're very choosy with your affections anyway. You'd absolutely refuse to date someone dumber than you, for instance.

Your exact opposite:
Genghis Khunt

Random Brutal Sex Master
Lovers who share your idealized perspective, or who are at least willing to totally throw themselves into a relationship, will be very, very happy with you. And you with them. You're already selfless and compassionate, and with the right partner, there's no doubt you can be sensual, even adventurously so.

You probably have lots of female friends, and they have a special soft spot for you. Babies do, too, at the tippy-top of their baby skulls.


ALWAYS AVOID: The 5-Night Stand, The False Messiah, The Hornivore, The Last Man on Earth

CONSIDER: The Loverboy


Link: The 32-Type Dating Test by OkCupid - Free Online Dating.
My profile name: emmaisperfect
Everytime I try to fly| I fall

[29 Oct 2005|04:16pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Homecoming pics!Collapse )

I fall

[22 Oct 2005|10:31pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Today was probably the most random day of my entire life.

I fall

[13 Oct 2005|07:09pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Homecoming tomorrow.
Yay!!

I fall

[09 Oct 2005|12:13am]
[ mood | blah ]

I just remembered how much I hate being bored!

I fall

My job [14 Sep 2005|12:43am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

I just realized today how I much I love my job. I go into work everyday, and 20 plus children run up to me at once, hugging me, fighting with one another over who gets to hug the closest, and I lose myself in them. I'm a completely different person at work, so crazy and outgoing with those babies.Most of them can't say my name because apparently Emily is the hardest name for children to say, but its so cute to hear them try. They tell me they love me and that they missed me, it's just the cutest thing in the entire world. I've always known that children are my passion, but being able to work with them everyday is the most rewarding thing I've ever done. I love to see the progress their making, it's just amazing to me. I'm just sorry it's taken me three months to truly appreciate what I have.

Everytime I try to fly| I fall

This song says it all... [11 Sep 2005|11:15pm]
[ mood | sad ]

Don't SpeakCollapse )

Everytime I try to fly| I fall

Whatttever. [11 Sep 2005|09:37am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

Sometimes I forget that I'm only 17 years old, and there is no need for me to be making life changing decisions at this young of an age. I'm so impatient, I want to just grow up, get married, have babies, and be done with it, but then I take a step back and think, I have my entire life for that. They say that the best things in life are worth waiting for, so why am I in such a hurry? Maybe it's because there's no guarantee of tomorrow, and I don't want to die without accomplishing anything, even though I have accomplished some things in my life, I feel like it's not enough. I feel like my only purpose in this world is to make babies, and my life will be so empty without that opportunity. Lately, my entire world has been crashing in around me. My dad has become the most anal, analytical person ever, telling me I need to lose weight and start exercising and shit, which I already felt like I was getting fatter, but to have someone else point it out to me makes it ten times worse for my self-esteem. My mom's in the hospital at this very moment, on a morphine drip, not being able to open her eyes or talk because she's in so much pain from her back surgery. I can't even have a conversation with either one of my brothers without getting so mad that I start yelling. Everytime I talk to them, it's a nonstop argument that always escalates into me yelling and them calling me names and telling me I'm not worth a shit and I'm useless. Usually, I can let these comments roll right off me, but lately they've been getting to me. Brad's a whole other subject, and I don't feel like talking about. We're still together, but something's changed. I can't explain it, but he's my best friend, I don't want to lose him, and I'll do anything to make sure that he's happy. I've lost myself lately, I have no idea who I am anymore. I used to be proud of who I was because I actually stood for something, but now it seems I'll fall for anything. The only thing I do know that I need to go to church more, I haven't been going on a regular basis since school let out last year. I'm working on it though. That's all I've got to say for now.

Everytime I try to fly| I fall

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]